BB&O

The Penfold Trophy

Qualifying Tournament for the BB&O Amateur Championship.

From 2016 best nett score in first 36 holes of the Amateur Championship

Year

Winner

Winners Club

Score 

Runner-up

Score 

Club

Venue

2017

M Dhaubhadel Calcot Park 143 P Williams 146 Buckinghamshire Frilford Heath
2016 B Jenks Buckingham 143 T Butterworth 146 Harewood Downs The Oxfordshire
2015 J Butterworth Harewood Downs 148 C Kirby 151 Stoke Park Maidenhead
2014 D Gatward Calcot Park 144 T Potter 149 East Berkshire Mentmore
2013 D Scourfield Bicester 138 R Browne 140 Feldon Valley Royal Ascot
2012 G Mumford Woburn 137 G Wilson 142 Woburn Burford
2011 P Heselden Harewood Downs 69 D H Sowerby 72 Burford Tadmarton Heath
2010 T Butterworth Harewood Downs 137 O Butt 143 Buckinghamshire Denham
2009 M Tomlins Ellesborough 145 C Cooper 146 Gerrards Cross Temple
2008 D Gatward Calcot Park 141 J Winfield 142 Woburn Calcot Park
2007 S Kench Chipping Norton 143 J Balague 143 Caversham Heath Harewood Downs
2006 T Newton Reading 147 M Forde 147 Calcot Park Burford
2005 M Woodbridge Frilford Heath 151 N Hills 152 Donnington Grove Donnington Grove
2004 M Rendell Reading 138 K Brant 147 East Berkshire Maidenhead
2003 S Jackson Richings Park 70 P Heselden 71 Harewood Downs Maidenhead
2002 A Hinkins Chiltern Forest 144 J Peck 145 Frilford Heath Denham
2001 C Lumley The Lambourne 144 D Summers 146 Oxford City Burnham Beeches
2000 D Lovell Mill Ride 148 C Piercy 148 Reading Magnolia Park
1999 B Davies Sonning 145 B Millar 145 North Oxford Maidenhead
1998 S Doyle Woburn 147 P Neal 147 Beaconsfield Calcot Park
1997 C Bowler Oxford City 142 K Brant 142 East Berkshire Frilford Heath
1996 M Rummings North Oxford 139 P Heselden 140 Harewood Downs North Oxford
1995 D Cowap East Berkshire 142 N Tindall 146 Denham Henley
1994 D Forbes Sonning 143 D Gray 146 Reading Reading
1993 N Woodage Newbury & Crookham 151 J Butler 152 Newbury & Crookham Calcot Park
1992 Abandoned            Harewood Downs
1991 S P Butler Newbury & Crookham 145 D Peach 147 Stoke Poges Goring & Streatley
1990 D Fisher Flackwell Heath 145 D Rogers 147 East Berkshire Sonning
1989 D Taylor Wexham Park 142 T Potter 143 Burford Newbury & Crookham
1988 S J Fortescue Maidenhead 146 P H Beeny 149 Stoke Poges Maidenhead
1987 D Cowap East Berkshire 148 S Pardoe 150 Goring & Streatley Calcot Park
1986 J Evans Frilford Heath 144 K R Gough 146 Burnham Beeches North Oxford
1985 R N Farmar Henley 148 D R Taylor 149 Wexham Park Harewood Downs
1984 J Balague Sonning 151 A Gavrilovic 154 Chesterton Winter Hill
1983 D Rosier Newbury & Crookham 150 D R Stevenson 151 Burnham Beeches Goring & Streatley
1982 N G Durance East Berkshire 150 N M Allen 151 Ellesborough Sonning
1981 T Naskret Reading 150 A Gavrilovic 152 Chesterton Buckingham
1980 T S Adams Harewood Downs 147 C S Cox 149 Burnham Beeches Tadmarton Heath
1979 D R Stevenson Burnham Beeches 146 A Wilmot 149 Gerrards Cross Temple
1978 D J Davis Temple 147 A W J Holmes 149 Huntercombe Harewood Downs




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.