BB&O

Welcome to the Official Website of Berks Bucks & Oxon Golf

Welcome to the BB&O Golf Web Site, you can find Golf News, Fixtures, Entry Forms, Competition News, Team News, Results and most other County matters. Details of our 114 Member Clubs along with contact details are also listed here, so please take a look. Any problems then please contact the County Secretary.

BB&O Golf was founded in 1924 and exists to represent the Male golfers in the County and to promote the game of Golf. BB&O is the effective link with England Golf which amongst its responsibilities includes the application of the Unified Handicapping System.
 
Course closed or just want a game somewhere else? Why not purchase a County Card with discounted golf at over 1,300 clubs across the Country. If your Club has signed up you can join for just £15 per year. Use the County Card menu above for more details.

 
  • Alex Stubbs's afternoon round of 66 helped him to win The Colts at Huntercombe
  • Wins for Struan Hancock, Huw Pearson & Connor Jacob at Hadden Hill
  • Doug Cameron wins The English Seniors Championship at Saunton
  • Tim Shin & Harrison Arnold (Castle Royle) win the Club Scratch Foursomes
  • Peter Davidson & Simon Warren (Sonning) win the Club Handicap Foursomes
  • Wins for Ben Withall, Connor Jacob & Will Tate at North Oxford
  • BB&O win the Inter County Challenge at East Berkshire

Latest News

East Berkshire Stag

Tuesday 27th June 2017

BB&O are victorious in The Inter County Challenge
Read More...

Henry Cooper Junior Masters

Tuesday 27th June 2017

Strong showing by BB&O boys
Read More...

Futures Tour North Oxford

Sunday 25th June 2017

Wins for Will Tate, Ben Withall & Connor Jacob
Read More...

BB&O representation at the 117th US Open

Tuesday 20th June 2017

Eddie Pepperell & Tyrrell Hatton compete at The US Open in Wisconsin
Read More...

U18's V Essex and Middlesex

Sunday 18th June 2017

The U18's were victorious in both matches at Lambourne
Read More...

Club Foursomes

Friday 16th June 2017

Tim Shin & Harrison Arnold win the scratch. Peter Davidson & Simon Warren win the net
Read More...

Click here for all news articles

Upcoming Events

June
Wednesday 28th European Stroke Play Championship Walton Heath
July
Sunday 2nd BBO Match away to Bedfordshire (County League) Millbrook
BB&O U12/U13 v Surrey Sunningdale Heath
Tuesday 4th Open Championship Final Qualifying Various
Friday 7th English Mid-Amateur Championship - Logan Trophy Beau Desert
Saturday 8th EG Men's County Qualifying Sheringham
Monday 10th Hillman Trophy Closes / Plate Closes
Thursday 13th South East Group Boys County Qualifying Woodbridge
Friday 14th Courage Trophy Round 2 Woburn Dukes
Champion Club Woburn Dukes
Courage Trophy Round 1 Woburn Dukes
Tuesday 18th English Boys U16's Stroke Play Championship - McGregor Trophy Burnham & Berrow
EG Seniors County Qualifying Fulwell
Thursday 20th The Open Championship Royal Birkdale
Friday 21st Stoke Park Trophy (OM) Stoke Park
Monday 24th BBO Seniors Match at home to Bedfordshire (Seniors League) The Berkshire
Tuesday 25th English Boys U18's Amateur Stroke Play Championship - Carris Trophy West Sussex
14 & Under Championship Castle Royle
Wednesday 26th SE Counties Senior Championship (Alan Hobson Trophy) Sandford Springs
Thursday 27th Douglas Johns Trophy Round 1 & 2 Harewood Downs
East Berkshire Junior Stag (JOOM) East Berkshire
Friday 28th Sand Martins Junior Open Sand Martins
Gerrards Cross U21 Open (JOOM) Gerrards Cross
Futures Tour Goring & Streatley Goring & Streatley
Sunday 30th BBO Match away to Middlesex (County League) Sudbury
Monday 31st Junior Championship Round 1 & 2 Buckinghamshire
English Amateur Championship The Berkshire
August
Tuesday 1st Reading Junior Open (JOOM) Reading
Wednesday 2nd Frilford Heath Junior Gold Medal (JOOM) Frilford Heath
Sunday 6th BBO Match at home to Hertfordshire (County League) Frilford Heath
Monday 7th Hillman Plate Closes
Tuesday 8th English Boys U14's Championship - Reid Trophy The Manchester
BBO U16s Match away to Middlesex (U16s League) Hendon
Boys Home Internationals St Anne's Old Links
BBO U16s Match away to Hertfordshire (U16s League) Hendon
Wednesday 9th British Amateur Seniors Championship Sunningdale
Thursday 10th BB&O Development Tournament Billingbear Park
Friday 11th Amateur Championship Round 1 & 2 Frilford Heath Red
Saturday 12th Amateur Championship Round 3 & 4 Frilford Heath Red
Sunday 13th BBO Junior Elite Match away to Hertfordshire (Junior Elite) Chigwell
Futures Tour The Berkshire The Berkshire Blue
BBO Junior Elite Match away to Essex (Junior Elite) Chigwell
Monday 14th Hillman Trophy Closes
Tuesday 15th British Boys Championship The Nairn & Nairn Dunbar
Wednesday 16th Home Internationals Moortown
Thursday 17th Futures Tour Maidenhead Maidenhead
Friday 18th BBO U16s Match away to Bedfordshire (U16s League) Leighton Buzzard
BBO U16s Match away to Hertfordshire (U16s League) Leighton Buzzard
Monday 21st BB&O U18s v Lancashire U18s Lytham St Annes
12 & Under Championship Beaconsfield
Tuesday 22nd Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes - Preliminary Denham
Wednesday 23rd Luke Donald Salver ( JOOM) Beaconsfield
BBO U14s Match away to Hertfordshire (U14s League) Aldenham
BBO U14s Match away to Bedfordshire (U14s League) Aldenham
Thursday 24th Stoke Park Junior Open (JOOM) Stoke Park
Friday 25th Futures Tour Henley Henley
Sunday 27th BB&O Juniors U13s V U12s The Berkshire
Tuesday 29th English Boys County Finals Northamptonshire County
BB&O Boys U16s v Surrey (Away) West Hill
Wednesday 30th BB&O U12s Development Tournament Drayton Park
Thursday 31st BBO U14s Match at home to Middlesex (U14s League) Castle Royal
BBO U14s Match at home to Hertfordshire (U14s League) Castle Royal
Mill Ride Junior Open (JOOM) Mill Ride Golf & Country Club
September
Friday 1st Jacques L'Eglise Trophy Ballybunion
Saturday 2nd Tyrrell Hatton Junior Masters Harleyford Golf Club
Monday 4th Hillman Plate Close

See all events... and add them to your electronic diary

Latest Competition Results

Futures Tour North Oxford Sun 25th Jun 2017
Club Foursomes Fri 16th Jun 2017
Futures Tour Hadden Hill Fri 2nd Jun 2017
Colts Championship Tue 30th May 2017
Mid Age Championship Mon 29th May 2017
Futures Tour Badgemore Park Sun 21st May 2017
Seniors Championship Fri 12th May 2017
Spring Trophy Mon 1st May 2017
Futures Tour Temple Thu 13th Apr 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for all this year's competition results in PDF form.

Or use the 'Competitions' link in the main Menu Bar above and click on 'Previous Opens' then 'Choose Year'.

Latest County Matches

 Click here for all Match Results - use the <> to move from year to year





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.