BB&O

Welcome to the Official Website of Berks Bucks & Oxon Golf

Welcome to the BB&O Golf Web Site, you can find Golf News, Fixtures, Entry Forms, Competition News, Team News, Results and most other County matters. Details of our 114 Member Clubs along with contact details are also listed here, so please take a look. Any problems then please contact the County Secretary.

BB&O Golf was founded in 1924 and exists to represent the Male golfers in the County and to promote the game of Golf. BB&O is the effective link with England Golf which amongst its responsibilities includes the application of the Unified Handicapping System.
 
Course closed or just want a game somewhere else? Why not purchase a County Card with discounted golf at over 1,300 clubs across the Country. If your Club has signed up you can join for just £15 per year. Use the County Card menu above for more details.

 
  • Shane Slatter wins Spring Trophy at Temple
  • Wins for Taylor Paul, Ben Loveard and Connor Jacob at Sunningdale Heath
  • David Niven wins Seniors Championship at Burnham Beeches
  • First Team draw at home to Essex
  • Seniors beat Middlesex 10-0 at Denham
  • Wins for Simon Mead, Ben Loveard and Taylor Paul at Badgemore Park
  • Seniors lose 6-4 away to Essex

Latest News

Eastern Counties Foursomes

23rd May 2017

The First Team at Seacroft, Lincolnshire
Read More...

Futures Tour Badgemore Park

21st May 2017

Wins for Simon Mead, Ben Loveard & Taylor Paul
Read More...

Seacroft Foursomes

20th May 2017

BB&O fight back after a slow start.
Read More...

International call up for Tom Gregory

19th May 2017

Tom has been selected to play for England U16's against Spain later this month
Read More...

BB&O V Essex

14th May 2017

First Team draw 6-6 in thriller to Essex
Read More...

Seniors Championship 2017

12th May 2017

Niven wins consecutive Seniors Championships
Read More...

Click here for all news articles

Upcoming Events

May
Monday 29th Carl Mason Junior Open (JOOM) Goring & Streatley
08:24 - 10:00 Mid Age Championship Round 1 & 2 The Oxfordshire
Tuesday 30th 08:15 - 09:11 Colts Championship Round 1 & 2 Huntercombe
Wednesday 31st SE Group Junior Championship Sundridge Park
BB&O U12s Development Tournament Wexham Park
June
Thursday 1st Harewood Downs Junior Open (JOOM) Harewood Downs
Friday 2nd 10:30 - 11:26 Futures Tour Hadden Hill Hadden Hill
Saturday 3rd Harleyford Junior Open (JOOM) Harleyford Golf Club
Monday 5th Hillman Trophy Closes / Plate Closes
Wednesday 7th English Seniors Championship Saunton
Wednesday 14th Frilford Heath Gold Medal (OM) Frilford Heath
Friday 16th Club Foursomes Round 1 & 2 Mill Ride
Sunday 18th BBO Junior Elite Match at home to Essex () Lambourne
BBO Junior Elite Match at home to Middlesex (Junior Elite) Lambourne
Monday 19th British Amateur Championship Royal St George's & Princes
Wednesday 21st East Berkshire Stag (OOM) East Berkshire
Saturday 24th Berkshire Trophy The Berkshire
Sunday 25th Futures Tour North Oxford North Oxford
Monday 26th Open Championship Regional Quailfying Various
Wednesday 28th European Stroke Play Championship Walton Heath
July
Sunday 2nd BBO Match away to Bedfordshire (County League) Millbrook
BB&O U12/U13 v Surrey TBA
Tuesday 4th Open Championship Final Qualifying Various
Friday 7th English Mid-Amateur Championship - Logan Trophy Beau Desert
Saturday 8th EG Men's County Qualifying Sheringham
Monday 10th Hillman Trophy Closes / Plate Closes
Thursday 13th South East Group Boys County Qualifying Woodbridge
Friday 14th Champion Club Woburn Dukes
Courage Trophy Round 2 Woburn Dukes
Courage Trophy Round 1 Woburn Dukes
Tuesday 18th English Boys U16's Stroke Play Championship - McGregor Trophy Burnham & Berrow
EG Seniors County Qualifying Fulwell
Thursday 20th The Open Championship Royal Birkdale
Friday 21st Stoke Park Trophy (OM) Stoke Park
Monday 24th BBO Seniors Match at home to Bedfordshire (Seniors League) The Berkshire
Tuesday 25th BB&O U14s Championship Castle Royle
English Boys U18's Amateur Stroke Play Championship - Carris Trophy West Sussex
14 & Under Championship Castle Royle
Wednesday 26th SE Counties Senior Championship (Alan Hobson Trophy) Sandford Springs
Thursday 27th Douglas Johns Trophy Harewood Downs
Douglas Johns Trophy Round 1 & 2 Harewood Downs
East Berkshire Junior Stag (JOOM) East Berkshire
Friday 28th Gerrards Cross U21 Open (JOOM) Gerrards Cross
Sand Martins Junior Open Sand Martins
BB&O U15s Nike Futures Tour (7) Goring & Streatley
Futures Tour Goring & Streatley Goring & Streatley
Sunday 30th BBO Match away to Middlesex (County League) Sudbury
Monday 31st BB&O Junior Championship (JOOM) Buckinghamshire
Junior Championship Round 1 & 2 Buckinghamshire
English Amateur Championship The Berkshire
August
Tuesday 1st Reading Junior Open (JOOM) Reading
Wednesday 2nd Frilford Heath Junior Gold Medal (JOOM) Frilford Heath
Sunday 6th BBO Match at home to Hertfordshire (County League) Frilford Heath
Monday 7th Hillman Plate Closes
Tuesday 8th BBO U16s Match away to Middlesex (U16s League) Hendon
Boys Home Internationals St Anne's Old Links
BBO U16s Match away to Hertfordshire (U16s League) Hendon
English Boys U14's Championship - Reid Trophy The Manchester
Wednesday 9th British Amateur Seniors Championship Sunningdale
Thursday 10th BB&O Development Tournament Billingbear Park
Friday 11th BB&O Amateur Championship Frilford Heath
Amateur Championship Round 1 & 2 Frilford Heath Red
Saturday 12th Amateur Championship Round 3 & 4 Frilford Heath Red
Sunday 13th BBO Junior Elite Match away to Hertfordshire (Junior Elite) Chigwell
BBO Junior Elite Match away to Essex (Junior Elite) Chigwell
Futures Tour The Berkshire The Berkshire Blue
BB&O U15's Nike Futures Tour (8) The Berkshire
Monday 14th Hillman Trophy Closes
Tuesday 15th British Boys Championship The Nairn & Nairn Dunbar
Wednesday 16th Home Internationals Moortown
Thursday 17th BB&O U15s Nike Futures Tour (9) Maidenhaead
Futures Tour Maidenhead Maidenhead
Friday 18th BBO U16s Match away to Hertfordshire (U16s League) Leighton Buzzard
BBO U16s Match away to Bedfordshire (U16s League) Leighton Buzzard
Monday 21st BB&O U18s v Lancashire U18s Lytham St Annes
BB&O U12s Championship Beaconsfield
12 & Under Championship Beaconsfield
Tuesday 22nd Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes - Preliminary Denham
Wednesday 23rd BBO U14s Match away to Hertfordshire (U14s League) Aldenham
BBO U14s Match away to Bedfordshire (U14s League) Aldenham
Luke Donald Salver ( JOOM) Beaconsfield
Thursday 24th Stoke Park Junior Open (JOOM) Stoke Park
Friday 25th BB&O U15s Nike Futures Tour (10) Henley
Futures Tour Henley Henley
Sunday 27th BB&O Juniors U13s V U12s The Berkshire
Tuesday 29th English Boys County Finals Northamptonshire County
BB&O Boys U16s v Surrey (Away) West Hill
Wednesday 30th BB&O U12s Development Tournament Drayton Park
Thursday 31st BBO U14s Match at home to Middlesex (U14s League) Castle Royal
BBO U14s Match at home to Hertfordshire (U14s League) Castle Royal
Mill Ride Junior Open (JOOM) Mill Ride Golf & Country Club
September
Friday 1st Jacques L'Eglise Trophy Ballybunion
Saturday 2nd Tyrrell Hatton Junior Masters Harleyford Golf Club

See all events... and add them to your electronic diary

Latest Competition Results

Futures Tour Badgemore Park Sun 21st May 2017
Seniors Championship Fri 12th May 2017
Spring Trophy Mon 1st May 2017
Futures Tour Temple Thu 13th Apr 2017
Junior Champion Club Tue 11th Apr 2017
Futures Tour Ellesborough Mon 10th Apr 2017
Nike Futures Tour Henley Fri 26th Aug 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for all this year's competition results in PDF form.

Or use the 'Competitions' link in the main Menu Bar above and click on 'Previous Opens' then 'Choose Year'.

Latest County Matches

 Click here for all Match Results - use the <> to move from year to year





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.